Privacy Policy - Melbourne Netball

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Melbourne Netball Pty Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy sets out the way in which any personal information you provide to us is used and kept secure by Melbourne Netball. It applies whenever we collect your personal data (including when you use our website or other digital platforms), so please read it carefully.

Our Commitment
As an organisation required to comply with the National Privacy Principles, Melbourne Netball Pty Ltd has undertaken a full review of its information handling policies and procedures to ensure full compliance with Government legislation. This review has extended to Privacy Policies and Procedures implemented across all operations and functions of our organisation.

As a demonstration of our support for the principles and as part of our commitment to the protection and recognition of your right to Privacy, we provide this explanation of our information handling practices.

Information Collection, Use and Disclosure
Melbourne Netball Pty Ltd will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The provision of your personal information is voluntary however if the information is not provided we cannot guarantee that we will be able to provide the services you request.

When you sign up to an event, personal information are requested in order to provide the requested service. It may also be necessary to collect basic medical information to assess your suitability to participate in specific activities.

The type of information includes (but is not limited to) the following:

(a) your contact information such as full name (first and last), e-mail address, current postal address, delivery address (if different to postal address) and phone numbers;

(b) your date of birth;

(c) proof of your identity (including, but not limited to, driver’s licence, passport, birth certificate);

(d) if applicable, emergency contact details;

(e) whether you participated in any activity or event organised by the Melbourne Netball or other netball organisation;

(f) photographs or video footage taken at our premises, which may include you;

(g) your opinions, statements and endorsements collected personally or via surveys and questionnaires, including but not limited to your views on the services offered by the Melbourne Netball.

(h) any relevant payment or billing information (including but not limited to bank account details, direct debit, credit card details, billing address, repayment information and invoice details).

Melbourne Netball Pty Ltd will undertake every effort to ensure that the collection of this information is as unobtrusive as possible and will advise, wherever required, the purpose of the information collected.

To protect your privacy, all Melbourne Netball staff are bound by the regulations of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles amendments released in March 2014. These principles set standards for how we handle your personal information.

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Personal information collected will be used for a specific purpose, such as screening, event application and approval, sport or recreation event registration and venue hire. We may however also use your personal information for related purposes such as direct marketing, provided that information is not of a “sensitive nature”.

Melbourne Netball Pty Ltd has also undertaken to ensure the security of all personal information held from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure as well as implemented procedures to ensure the destruction of personal information that is no longer required.

Please note, with regards to online information, our website uses a registration system which will filter the information a customer is served. None of the information gathered in this way is supplied to any third parties.

Clients can opt-out at any time by following the unsubscribe link supplied in our emails.

Access and More Information
At any time you have the right to access personal information concerning yourself as well as information about any or all of our privacy practices. For more information or if you have any questions please contact us via email at enquiries@melbournenetball.com. Alternatively our privacy policy is available at all Melbourne Netball venues and any member of staff will be able to help you, should you wish to see any information held on you, at any time.

Complaints
If, at any time, you have a complaint against Melbourne Netball, regarding the Privacy Policy, you may direct this to: enquiries@melbournenetball.com. Complaints will be dealt with in confidence to a satisfactory resolution.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
Melbourne Netball Pty Ltd may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requires or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated on our website.